By Rob Peters
[…] So this isn’t as simple as you may like to think.
And this unknowing investor would also have no access to electronic media? Doesn’t have a smartphone? Doesn’t read the WSJ? Puh-leeez!
It’s about timing, Craig. If you find news earlier than another investor, you can act on it. And the WSJ will always lag tweets.
You should do more research on these topics before commenting. Because you are wasting everyone’s time.
Christian —
Is it your assertion that Regulation FD requires universal and synchronous information to all investors? Check out 17 CFR § 243.101:
“Public disclosure.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, an issuer shall make the “public disclosure” of information required by § 243.100(a) by furnishing to or filing with the Commission a Form 8-K (17 CFR 249.308) disclosing that information.